Skip to content

Annual Awards Banquet

The Annual Awards Banquet is an event that culminates the year of events at OCMC. Whether you are receiving a trophy or not, this event offers an incredible social event where you can reflect on the year of racing and relationships you have made at OCMC. Join us for a celeberation and recollection of the year at OCMC.

High Point Award

The high points award will be presented to any rider in good standing with the highest combined points that participates in any two or more of the following disciplines: motocross, cross country, club enduros and ice racing.

(Any PeeWee MX class on small track) + (PeeWee A or B in XC's and Enduro's) + (PeeWee A or B on Ice)

2001 Bobby Byers 
2002 Mathew Ricard
2003 John Dean
2004 Zach Lewis
2005 Ryder Heacock

2006 Ryan Muir
2007 Ryan Muir
2008 John Hruda
2009 Zachary Lewis

2010 Zachary Lewis
2011 Leith Ness
2012 Leith Ness
2013 Mia Barrett
2014 AJ Beth 
2015 AJ Beth 
2016 Garrett Van Hezwijk 

(Youth 7-11 or 12-16 in MX) + (Youth A or B in XC's and Enduro's) + (Youth 7-11 or 12-16 on Ice)

1979  Rick Lewis & Steven Thaxter 
1980  Rick Lewis
1981  Mark Davies
1982  Glenn Buchanan
1983  Glenn Buchanan
1984  Glenn Buchanan
1985  Ryan Lewis
1986  Ryan Lewis
1987  Ryan Lewis
1988  Ryan Lewis
1989  Clayton Irwin
1990  Clayton Irwin 

1991  Steve McHugh
1992  Cale Anderson
1993  Jonathan Ryan
1994  Jonathan Ryan
1995  Cale Anderson
1996  Jeremy Kuzenko
1997  Cale Anderson
1998  Brad Adams
1999  Peter Ruegsegger
2000  Chris Marcos
2001  Sam Meyer
2002  David Wazny 

2003  Bobby Byers
2004  Bobby Byers
2005  Mitchell Lawson
2006  Bobby Byers
2007  Zach Lewis
2008  Chris Culbert Castelo
2009  Ryan Muir
2010  Ryder Heacock
2011  Tyler Misener
2012  Bailey Pope
2013  Mark Girndt 
2014  Bailey Pope 
2015  Gemma Pope 
2016  Bailey Pope 

(Ladies A or B in MX) + (Ladies A or B in XC's and Enduro's) + (Ladies A or B on Ice)

2008 Megan Muir
2009 Megan Muir

2010 Emily Head
2011 Brittany Misener
2012 Rachel Comiskey 

2013 Gemma Pope
2014 Taylor Grills 
2015 Mia Barrett 
2016 Dana Barrett 

(Expert, Intermediate, Novice A or Novice B in MX) + (Expert, Intermediate or Novice in XCs and Enduro's) + (Expert, Intermediate or Novice on Ice)

1978 Frank Sutton
1979 Frank Sutton
1980 Rick Golding
1981 Willei Winn
1982 Steve Harness
1983 Gary Bugg
1984 Gary Bugg
1985 Rick Lewis
1986 Rick Lewis
1987 Glen Buchanan
1988 Glen Buchanan
1989 Glen Buchanan

1990 Steve Anderson
1991 Wayne Noble
1992 Steve Anderson
1993 Clayton Irwin
1994 Dustin Heacock
1695 Clayton Irwin
1996 Dustin Heacock
1997 Dustin Heacock
1998 Dustin Heacock
1999 Michael Bond
2000 Michael Bond
2001 Brad Adams

2002 Matt Tillart
2003 Jr Wazny
2004 John Haylock
2005 Brandon McDonald
2006 Tyler Kiyonaga
2007 Steven Shaw
2008 Steven Shaw
2009 John Haylock Jr.
2010 Zach Lewis
2011 Kevin Burley
2012 Mitch Goheen
2013 Ryder Heacock 
2014 Ryder Heacock 
2015 Justin Lewis 
2016 Kyle Van Hezewijk 

1977 Frank Sutton
1978 Helen Perrin
1979 Morley Nokes
1980 Warren & Lorna Thaxter
1981 Bob Kendell & Morley Nokes
1982 Brian Milne
1983 Arnold Buchanan
1984 Warren Thaxter & Frank & Arlene Cassady
1985 Ron Bugg
1986 Bob Mercer
1987 Ben Angi
1988 Bob Mercer

1989 Hugh Lim
1990 Andy Irwin
1991 Lisa Norris
1992 Glenn Buchanan
1993 Arnold Buchanan
1994 Kuzenko Family
1995 Kuzenko Family & Arnold Buchanan
1996 Kari Salo & Heikki Bilegren
1997 Richard Lawrence
1998 Buchanan
1999 Ellis Family
2000 The Hone Family

2001 Mike Ellis
2002 Lisa McVety
2003 Mike & Sandi Ellis
2004 Sandra Buchanan
2005 Bob Holmes & Chris & Kyle Cosgrove
2006 Shawn Emmerson & Matt Stanford
2007 Jonathan & Kathleen Head
2008 Rick Hone
2009 Rick Hone & Arnold Buchanan
2010 Kathleen Head
2011 Lloyd Heacock
2012 Ray Misener
2013 Ray Misener
2014 Bob, Lynn and Kaitlyn Somers
2015 Frank and Vanessa Van Hezewijk
2016 Linda Beth 

James A. Rob & Donald Bush - Memorial Sportsmanship Award

Adult Sportsman

1988 Andrew Dreossi
1989 Damian James
1990 Glenn Buchanan
1991 Dan Ryan
1992 Donald Bush
1993 Wayne Noble
1994 Ted Baker
1995 Bob Cracknell
1996 John McCoy
1997 Andy Irwin
1998 Rick Hone
1999 Geoff Chorley
2000 Randy Simpson
2001 Morgan George

Adult Sportsman

2002 Rick Hone 
2003 John Wazny 
2004 Richard Lawrence 
2005 ??
2006 Kyle & Kelly Goreski
2007 Claude Poirier
2008 Shane Bartley
2009 Jimmy Somers
2010 Jim Ramsden
2011 Jeff Usling
2012 Bob Somers
2013 Dustin Heacock
2014 Justin Lewis 
2015 Dustin Dever
2016 Jason Coleman 

Junior Sportsman

2007 Emily Klyonaga
2008 Megin Muir
2009 Ryder Heacock
2010 Tyler Misener
2011 Brittany Misener
2012 Justin Lewis
2013 Brittany and Tyler Misener
2014 Ryder Heacock 
2015 Ethan Rogers & Tanner Morphet
2016 Gemma and Bailey Pope 

The Don Bush Memorial Scholastic Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement

1999 Katie Ellis
2000 Cory Gerrits
2001 Brooke Adams, Codi Ingram, Katie Ellis
2002 Jenna Sheppard, Ryan Derry, Codi Ingram
2003 Ryan Roche, Ryan Derry, Cody Ingram
2004 Dean Castino, Devin King, Mitchell King
2005 Connor Janeteas, Carter King
2006 Connor Janeteas, Devin King, Tyler Howgate

2007 Emily Nunn, Matthew Carpe, Mitchel Amyotte
2008 True Bouchard, Calvin Nunn, Elizabeth Jones, Melissa Head
2009 John Hruda, Nicholas Jones, Elizabeth Jones, Samantha Vaughan
2010 Lucas Hoyes, Emma Sharpless, Nick Jones, Samantha Vaughan
2011 Denver Morris, Dana Barrett, Hanna Girndt, Kristen Smith
2012 Zachary Lewis, Dana Barrett, Tyler Misener, Alexandra Dragffy
2013 Zachary Lewis, Blair Graham, Mark Girndt
2014 Zach Lewis, Brooklyn Mortson, Mya Cochrane, Michael Dragffy 
2015 Dana Barrett, Jake Neault, Gemma Pope, AJ Beth
2016 Brooklyn Creighton, Nicholas Dragffy, Alexandra Dragffy, AJ Beth   

Life Member Award

Granted to a member with eighteen consecutive years as a cardholder.

Life members pay no dues and receive all club privileges, including the OCMC newsletter. Life members & their spouse who ride club events do not have to pay entry fees. 

Steve Anderson
Terry Barrett Grant Bond
Erin Bond
Arnold Buchanan
Glenn Buchanan
Joe Ciarlariello
Tony Cleary
Geoff Chorley - since 1996
Dave Deeley - since 1987
Ian Fynn - since 1987
Morgan George - since 1987
Norm Girndt
Rick Golding
Kelly Goreski - since 1978  

Brian Harvey John/Karen Haylock - since 1989
Lloyd Heacock
Dustin Heacock
Jonathan Head - since 1978
Mark Holliday Rick Hone
Andy Irwin - since 1984
George Jones - since 1989
Bob Lewis
Rick Lewis - since 1987
Hugh Lim - since 1969
Jennifer Lim Somerton
Bill Lishman
John McCoy
Bruce McDonald
Kent McDonald  

Jamie McINtyre
Bob Mercer
Carl Patriquin
Brian Post
Rudy Ruegseggar
Mike Rush
Dan Ryan
Garry Smith
Scott Spicer
Blair Sharpless
Kelly Sheppard - since 1996
Ethan Wood - since 1991
Harrison Wood
Doug Wright
Steve York
Aaron Bell